Tenants may make unreasonable demands over maintenance issues asking for compensation or damages so landlords need to know the law.
[…] Because the property has multiple bathrooms, the premises may not “substantially lack” what is required under ORS 90.320 at all. Even if it does, it would certainly be an appropriate argument that the premises was not diminished by 100% of the rental amount. However, even assuming that it was diminished by 100%, the tenant would not be entitled to any diminution of rent beyond one week (as that’s the amount of time it took to remedy the issue).
Additional issues can arise when substitute housing is brought up. ORS 90.365 discusses substitute housing, which is required if the landlord “intentionally or negligently fails to supply any essential service.”
After a notice period and allowing the landlord “a reasonable time and reasonable access under the circumstances to supply the essential service,” the tenant may procure substitute housing if the dwelling unit is unsafe or unfit to occupy. This provision is not triggered under the following circumstances:
(a) The landlord substantially supplies the essential service; or